Fox the hunter
Unlike the wolf and such a powerful beast as a panther, the foxes are typical small prey hunters, no matter what place the inhabit: the Siberian taiga, the Arabian Desert or the Argentinean Pampa. The long-eared hare or the black-cock are the biggest prey the beautiful fox can afford. However, it’s not so easy to find such a big prey. It mostly eats mice and voles, water fowls and some other birds.
Basically, the common fox is very adaptive to its taste preferences. The foxes that inhabit the islands at the Far East usually feed the sea blowouts, and during the salmon spawning run they become the avid fishers, though they are not so successful like polar bears, that fearlessly step into the current and hunt the large fish. The southern dry regions inhabit the foxes that enjoy eating lizards, innocuous snakes and sometimes their menu list also comprises large insects like acridoid grasshoppers and beetles, which means that the fox is no longer a wild beast but insect-eating animal. In the early autumn the foxes become the haunters of the melon fields and vineyards, and pick up the fallen fruit like apples, pears, and bird-cherry. As they near big cities they often become the customers of the junkyards. They can find everything useful there! Those wild regions where foxes feel free of human beings, it enjoys taking food from the campsites: it comes up during nighttime, takes a sit far enough from the fireplace and yelps from time to time; when there are no people in the camp it takes the food.
Its favorite dish of all times is considered to be the small rodents. It may wander for quite a long time till it finds its prey; the fox observes every hill, bush, wandering around the haymows, and sometimes comes back to the setpoint by its own traces. The foxes are too curious and they often take a side path to look over any object of interest, and sometimes even follow a few steps after a human being. The fox’s footprint zigzag-like chain goes over the fields, scrublands and even down into the ravines; sometimes it overlooks the road and ski-run track to take a small break after the tiresome “struggle” running over the deep snow.
On a winter snowy day you can see the specific appearance of the fox that makes it with some definite purpose. It is called the mouse hunting, a very specific way of hunting the mouse-like rodents that make nests under the snow.
Having a keen scent the wild fox searches for the colony of voles. And this exactly when the fox starts “dancing” in the snow. The fox goes crazy jumping from one side to another at the same area, jumps bending its bare feet up, or starts digging the snow falling completely under it, so that one can only see a bright-red tail waving in the air, as if it were the Colors. Having caught a small game the fox swallows it full. Unlike the wolf, it never eats up to the ribs; 5-6 mice a day is enough. Although, when the mouse-like rodents abound in quantity the fox cannot but keep hunting even being full: it doesn’t finish the caught rodents but plays with them the same like a cat does it.